Motorcycle Accident Statistics And Data In Florida

As Florida’s population continues to grow, so does the number of motorcycle enthusiasts on the road, which makes motorcycle safety an important issue. The number of motorcycle crashes, injuries, and fatalities in the United States has increased in recent years, and the State of Florida has shown the same trend. The charts below reflect some startling statistics.

Motorcycle Crashes And Injuries Nearly Doubled Between 2000 And 2008

Table 1
YearCrashesInjuries
20005,0754,476
20015,7665,101
20025,9725,384
20036,6355,973
20047,3676,558
20058,1477,282
20068,9907,934
20079,2058,186
20089,6188,519
20098,3137,484
20107,4356,686
20118,5427,256

 

Motorcycle Crashes In Florida From 2000 To 2011 (Table 1)

From 2008 to 2011, the data reflects a 10.4% reduction in crashes and a 15.5% reduction in injuries. There is a 15.2% increase in crashes, and a 7.6% increase in injuries since 2010. The implementation of Florida’s Motorcycle Safety Coalition and the new rider training requirements that were put into place in July 2008 significantly contributed to the overall decrease.

Florida Motorcycle Fatalities From 2000 to 2011 (Table 2)

Table 2
YearFatalities
2000227
2001252
2002274
2003339
2004388
2005441
2006521
2007517
2008502
2009376
2010350
2011209

In 2000, motorcycle fatalities accounted for about eight percent of all traffic fatalities in the State, but by 2008 the percentage had increased to 17.8 percent. By 2010, motorcycle fatalities dropped to 14.3% of all traffic fatalities. In 2011, motorcycle fatalities have returned to 2008 levels, accounting for 17.0% of all traffic fatalities.

Motorcyclists Injuries By Age and Gender (Tables 3)

Below are a number of factors that uniquely contribute to motorcycle crashes in Florida. The numbers is Table 3 correspond to 2011 motorcycle crash injuries by age and gender. They are estimated based on values from the FDOT Crash Analysis Reporting System (CARS), and may not match final reported figures. In 2011, more riders age 25-34 were fatally injured in motorcycle traffic crashes in Florida than any other age group, followed by riders age 45-54. The median age of fatally injured riders was 40 years old in 2011.

Table 3
AgeMaleFemaleUnknownTotal
< 21594451640
21-24877628947
25-341,3739981,480
35-441,1139841,215
45-541,29518881,491
55-649748631,063
65-74406101417
75-845111055
85-895005
90+6006
Unknown3621452
Total6,734590477,371

Fatalities in Florida by Age and Year (Table 4)

Table 4 shows Florida Motorcycle Traffic Fatalities in Florida by Age and Year, 2007 to 2011 (Note:This does not include motorcycle passenger fatality details).

Table 4
Year<2121-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
200741821271201105721
20084170107961045923
200922477165866223
201021358457596330
201129429168836131

Residence

  • Florida is a popular tourist destination and host to a number of motorcycle enthusiast events.
  • 91 percent of motorcyclists fatally injured in 2011 in Florida were also Florida residents.

Location

  • Miami-Dade (39 fatalities), Broward (37), Hillsborough (34), Orange (32), Pinellas (23), Palm Beach (20), Polk (19), Pasco (18), Volusia (18) and Brevard (15) counties accounted for the largest number of motorcycle fatalities in 2011.
  • Factors such as population and proximity to motorcycle rallies play a role in determining the number of motorcycle crashes and fatalities.

Registrations and Endorsements

  • In 2011, there were 627,613 registered motorcycles.
  • In 2011, registered motorcycles accounted for 3.6% of Florida’s motoring public.
  • In 2011, 18.8% of all traffic fatalities are motorcyclists and their passengers.

Helmet Use

  • In 2011, helmet use in Florida was observed at 49.3 percent.
  • Since the repeal of the helmet law in 2000, the number of fatal crashes for every 10,000 registered motorcycles increased by 21 percent, suggesting motorcyclists without helmets are more likely to suffer serious and fatal injuries.
  • 53 percent of motorcyclists were not wearing a safety helmet before a fatal crash during 2011.
  • 29 percent of motorcyclist fatalities were related to traumatic brain injuries between 2007 and 2010.

Alcohol Involvement

  • 27 percent of fatal motorcycle crashes in 2005 involved alcohol.
  • 20 percent of fatal motorcycle crashes in 2006 involved alcohol.
  • 41 percent of fatal motorcycle crashes in 2008 involved alcohol.
  • 37 percent of fatal motorcycle crashes in 2009 involved alcohol.

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s (NHTSA) National Center for Statistics and Analysis:

  • In Florida in 2011, impaired motorcyclists with a BAC of .08+ accounted for 26% of motorcycle fatalities, while impaired motorcyclists with a BAC of .01+ accounted for 32% of motorcycle fatalities.
  • Nationally, in fatal crashes in 2011 a higher percentage of motorcycle riders had blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .08 grams per deciliter (g/dL) or higher than any other type of motor vehicle driver. The percentages for vehicle riders involved in fatal crashes were 29 percent for motorcycles, 24 percent for passenger cars, 21 percent for light trucks, and 1 percent for large trucks.
  • In 2011, the percentage with BAC .08 g/dL or above was highest for fatally injured motorcycle riders among the 40-44 (38%) age group, followed by the 45–49 and 35–39 age groups at 37 percent, respectively.

Studies by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the states of Florida and Kentucky, and in Australia indicate the following:

  • Having any alcohol in one’s body increases the chance of crashing by five times.
  • Having a BAC greater than 0.05 percent increases the risk of crashing about 40-fold.
  • One-fourth of all fatal alcohol-related motorcycle crashes involve motorcyclists running off the road, overturning, or falling from the motorcycle rather than striking another object.

Time of Year and Day of Week

  • 28 percent of fatal motorcycle crashes in 2011 occurred during the months of March, April, and May.
  • Approximately 37 percent of fatal crashes in 2011 occurred on weekends.

Vehicle Maneuver (Table 5)

Table 5
Roadway Characteristic2005200620072008200920102011
Straight – Level338370388361198244291
Straight – Upgrade/Downgrade41413738133422
Curve – Level678289106614759
Curve – Upgrade/Downgrade32483743222432
Grand Total478541551548294349404
% Roadway Curves14%15%16%19%21%20%23%
  •  Approximately 32 percent of fatal crashes from 2005 to 2011 involved roadway curves.
  • Passing or overtaking a vehicle accounted for 4 percent of fatalities in 2011, and changing lanes or merging accounted for 2 percent of fatalities in 2011.

Body Region and Nature of Injury

  • Information from death certificates issued in 2010 show that 29 percent of motorcycle traffic fatalities were associated with a traumatic brain injury, 35 percent with injuries to multiple body regions, 30 percent with injuries to unspecified body regions, and 9 percent with injuries to the thorax.
  • Unfortunately, death certificates provide limited information about the nature of injuries; therefore, nearly 100 percent of certificates cited at least one unspecified injury as an immediate or contributing cause of death.
  • For nonfatal injuries among motorcycle riders that required hospitalization from 2007 to 2009, injuries to the lower extremities were responsible for the highest percentage of hospitalizations at 35 percent, followed by traumatic brain injuries and torso injuries each at 20 percent.
  • The two most common types of principal injuries sustained in nonfatal motorcycle crashes requiring hospitalization were fractures (67 percent) and injuries to internal organs (23 percent).
  • Upper extremity and lower extremity injuries account for over half of the injuries for motorcycle riders treated in emergency departments from 2007 and 2009.
  • Superficial wounds and fractures together account for over half of injuries to motorcycle riders treated in emergency departments from 2007 and 2009.

Hospitalization Due To Motorcycle Crash (Table 6)

Table 6
20072008200920102011
Fatalities567550415350500
Nonfatal Hospitalizations3,6003,8183,2782,4503,101
Emergency Department Visits10,37311,3489,8416,6509,246

 

Motorcycle traffic crashes often result in fatal or serious injuries requiring inpatient or outpatient hospital care and treatment. Fatal injuries, though the most severe, account for only a small portion of the overall injury burden among motorcyclists. In fact, nearly seven times more nonfatal injury hospitalizations and over 20 times more emergency department visits occurred for nonfatal injuries during the three year period from 2007 to 2011.

  • In 2011, the median hospital charge for motorcyclists admitted to a Florida hospital for the treatment of traffic crash injuries was $56,966.
  • In 2011, the median hospital charge for motorcyclists treated and released from a Florida emergency department for the treatment of traffic crash injuries was $3,585.
  • The total hospital charges for the initial treatment of motorcyclists injured in traffic crashes in 2011 was $411,783,763.
  • In 2011, 49 percent of motorcyclist hospitalizations and emergency department visits were not covered by commercial insurance.

 

2009 Emergency Department Visits in Florida for Nonfatal Injuries Sustained in Motorcycle Traffic Crashes by Payer Source (Table 7)

Table 7
PayerHospitalizationsTotal Percent
Commercial Insurance4,70546 percent
Self Pay/Under Insured3,08730 percent
Medicaid5976 percent
Medicare4214 percent
Charity3714 percent
Other4504 percent
All Payers9,63195 percent

 

2009 Hospitalizations in Florida for Nonfatal Injuries Sustained in
Motorcycle Traffic Crashes by Payer Source (Table 8)

Table 8
PayerHospitalizationsTotal Percent
Commercial Insurance1,92353 percent
Self Pay/Under Insured50914 percent
Medicaid2577 percent
Charity1945 percent
Medicare2286 percent
Other1675 percent
All payers3,27891 percent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *