Before Header
[…] Social Security Disability Claims With A Criminal Or Felony Record

July 21, 2020 //  by Ortiz Law Firm//  1 Comment

I have seen other attorneys post that a criminal background will not keep a claimant from receiving Social Security Disability benefits as long as the claimant does not have an outstanding felony warrant.

This is mostly correct. However, there is one additional “felony impairment” rule: a claimant cannot receive Title II Disability Insurance benefits if the claimant’s impairment arose in connection with the commission of a felony. Under the Title II Regulations, 20 C.F.R. 404.1506, Subsection (a), limitations resulting from the commission of a felony must be excluded from consideration of disability under the Act:

“(a) Permanent exclusion of felony-related impairment. In determining whether you are under a disability, we will not consider any physical or mental impairment, or any increase in severity (aggravation) of a preexisting impairment, which arises in connection with your commission of a felony after October 19, 1980, if you are subsequently convicted of this crime. Your subsequent conviction will invalidate any prior determination establishing disability if that determination was based upon any impairment, or aggravation, which we must exclude under this rule.”

Note: This limitation does not apply to claims for Title XVI Supplemental Security Income (SSI) disability benefits.

Example: A claimant was involved in an automobile accident in 2000. The claimant suffered severe injuries, including three herniated discs in his back.